About the Scott County Democratic Party

About Your Party

For more than 200 years, Democrats have represented the interests of working families, fighting for equal opportunities and justice for all Americans. Our party was founded on the conviction that wealth and privilege shouldn’t be an entitlement to rule and the belief that the values of hardworking families are the values that should guide us.

We didn’t become the most prosperous country in the world by rewarding greed and recklessness or by letting those with the most influence write their own rules. We got here by rewarding hard work and responsibility, by investing in people, and by growing our country from the bottom up.

Today Democrats are fighting to grow an economy based on the values of Main Street, not greed and reckless speculation. Democrats are focused on rescuing our economy not just in the short run but also rebuilding our economy for the long run - an economy that lifts up all Americans.

Constitution & By-Laws

Executive Committee

Title Name Phone Email
County Chair Thom Hart (563) 676-1976 Email Thom
First Vice-Chair Molly Regan (563) 321-7458 Email Molly
Second Vice-Chair Toby Paone (563) 370-3270 Email Toby
Third Vice-Chair Emilyne Slagle    
Corresponding Secretary Elesha Gayman    
Recording Secretary Julia McMeekan    
Treasurer Tom Engelmann (563) 386-2672 Email Tom
Affirmative Action Co-Chair Mario Ruiz    
Affirmative Action Co-Chair Cody Eliff    

Central Committee

Bettendorf

Precinct Name Title
B11 Cody Eliff Committee Person
B11 Nieel Aditya Shinde Committee Person
B11 Amber Hartford Alternate
B11 John Manley-Buser Alternate
B12 Ronald Egger Committee Person
B12 Rogers Kirk Committee Person
B21 Patricia Sheller Committee Person
B21 David Thede Committee Person
B22 Ronald Stuart Committee Person
B22 Carlos Valdez Committee Person
B23 Debra Anderson Zupke Committee Person
B23 David "Remington" Steele Committee Person
B31 Dennis Dedecker Committee Person
B31 Brandon Greve Committee Person
B32 Ian Russell Committee Person
B32 Cathy Voelkers Committee Person
B41 Patricia Malinee Committee Person
B41 Colleen Matos Committee Person
B41 Susan Matos Committee Person
B42 Maria Bribriesco Committee Person
B42 John Cameron Committee Person
B51 Jared Mullendore Committee Person
B51 Roxanne Vermillion Committee Person
B52 Lisa McCraw Committee Person
B52 jeff McCraw Committee Person

Davenport

Precinct Name Title
D11 Sheri Carnahan Committee Person
D11 Camellia Pohl Committee Person
D12 Karen Hean Committee Person
D12 Wayne Hean Committee Person
D13 Janet Abbott Eckhart Committee Person
D13 Shawna GriffithKlunder Committee Person
D14 Nicole Moritz Committee Person
D14 George Strader Committee Person
D21 Maria Dickmann Committee Person
D21 Andrew Denoyer Committee Person
D22 Barbara Lykam Committee Person
D22 Elesha Gayman Committee Person
D23 Shannon Strombeck Committee Person
D23 Larry D'Autremont Alternate
D31 Daniel Warren Committee Person
D31 Joseph Winckler Committee Person
D32 Bonita Miller Committee Person
D32 Kelly Sidran Committee Person
D33 Carlton Wills Committee Person
D33 Wesley Frenell Committee Person
D41 Shelly Fritz Committee Person
D41 Raslyn Sleet Committee Person
D41 Robert Waters Alternate
D42 Lori Dodds Committee Person
D42 Molly Regan Committee Person
D42 Mario Ruiz Ronquillo Alternate
D43 Monica Kurth Committee Person
D43 Karene Nagel Committee Person
D44 Mary Haas Alternate
D44 Elliott Lard Committee Person
D44   Committee Person
D44 Mikka Mills Alternate
D44 Nick Pearce Alternate
D51 Marrita Jacobs Committee Person
D52 Mary Brown Committee Person
D52   Alternate
D52 Matt Trimble Committee Person
D54 Carl Birkenstrand Committee Person
D54 Susan Frembgen Alternate
D54 Tom Jacobson Alternate
D54 Lindsay McFarland Committee Person
D61 Becky Hausman Alternate
D61 Ann Metzger Committee Person
D61 Mike Shinners Committee Person
D63 Kevin Miller Committee Person
D63 Ken Kraynehagen Committee Person
D64 Sharon Holle Committee Person
D64 Toby Paone Committee Person
D71 Rory Washburn Committee Person
D71 Brendon Fuhs Committee Person
D72 Sheri Ormsby Committee Person
D73 Tom Engelmann Committee Person
D73 Dan Miller Committee Person
D73 Rich Toohill Alternate
D74 Bridgette Grubbs Committee Person
D74 Jason Wheeler Committee Person
D74 Cliff Day Alternate
D81 Amelia Kellner Committee Person
D81   Committee Person
D82 Daniel Gosa Committee Person

Rural Scott County

Precinct Name Title
AG Craig Curtis Committee Person
BG   Committee Person
BG Emilyn Slagle Committee Person
BU Carol Moritz Committee Person
BU Michelle Magyar Committee Person
EL1 Marty O'Boyle Committee Person
EL1 Bernie Peeters Committee Person
EL2 Arliss Whisler Committee Person
EL2 Florence Whisler Committee Person
LB Kurt Schroeder Committee Person
LC1 Zane Nielsen Committee Person
LTC Greg Daniel Committee Person
LCT Nancy Nieland Committee Person
MC Debra Sperry Committee Person
MC Mary Kay Pence Committee Person
PKV Ken Larson Committee Person
PR Trent Fletcher Committee Person
PR Richard Sweet Committee Person
PV Jason Beitzel Committee Person
RV Anthony Heddlesten Committee Person
WC Veronica Bales Committee Person
WC Patricia Sexton Committee Person